Old Retfordians

The 189 pupils listed below are all registered members receiving updates from us for events, and we encourage everyone to also become paid up Subscribers, making a modest one off or annual contribution to the cost of running this site and underwriting things like venue bookings.

Please send corrections, type errors, year group errors or requests for removal, to oldretfordians@gmail.com

If you're planning a reunion, would like to contact any of these people, and they've already given permission, we can send those details straight out.

If anyone you would like to contact has not given prior permission, we will contact them first, to request permission before sharing with you.

Name

Era

Location

Robert Wilson 1935-1942 West Sussex
Robert Ilett 1948-1954 Retford
Albert Hunt 1949-1954 East Markham
Vin Hooton 1949-1954 unknown
Ken Milburn 1949-1954 Worksop
Stuart James Kingdon 1950-1953 Retford
Alan Hardy Fearn 1950-1957 West Horsley
Neville Champion 1950-1957 Rampton
David Brook Jackson 1951-1956 Retford
John Charles Palmer 1951-1958 Broadstone, Dorset
Ian McIntosh 1951-1959 Norfolk
Gordon Baxter 1952-1956 Newark-on-Trent
Edward Otter 1953-1958 [d. Dec 2021]
David A Needham 1953-1960 Edinburgh
Peter Burton 1953-1960 Carlton-in-Lindrick
Michael Conniff 1954-1960 London
Leslie John Beldham 1954-1961 Worksop
Robert William Proctor 1955-1960 [d. Jan 2021]
Harry Payne 1955-1961 Southwell
Philip Towler 1955-1961 Fife
John Dernie 1955-1962 Chester
Michael John Edwards 1955-1962 Worksop
Mick Smith 1955-1962 Ripon
Peter Holdsworth 1955-1962 Nottingham
John Brooke 1955-1962 London
Harry Nixon 1955-1962 Italy
Michael Jack Barber 1955-1963 Stafford
Peter Hulme 1955-1963 Worksop Notts
Peter Kenworthy 1955-1963 Worksop
Trevor Thomas Randall 1956-1961 Bath
Derek Turner 1956-1962 Retford
Jonathan Connor 1956-1962 Stockport
Alan Stennett 1956-1962 Kirkstead/Woodhall Spa
Thomas Keith Morris 1956-1963 LLandudno
Stephen William Barton 1956-1963 Canon Frome, Ledbury
David Marrison 1956-1963 Wellington New Zealand
Tom Oxley 1956-1963 Carlton-in-Lindrick, Worksop
David Waterfield 1957-1962 Camberley, Surrey
Christopher Littlewood 1957-1962 Retford
Roger Bishop 1958-1963 [d. Jun 2023]
John Lumby Bishop 1958-1964 France
Tom Edward Coulson 1958-1965 Retford
Michael John Marsh 1958-1965 Pontefract
Geoffrey Hughes 1960-1965 Chester
Keith Turner 1960-1967 Wanstead, London
Malcolm Lynn 1960-1967 Hilton, Cambridgeshire
Peter Howells 1961-1966 Vancouver, Canada
Stephen Kelsall 1961-1966 Norfolk
Stephen Henderson 1961-1968 Dorset
Larry Whitehouse 1961-1968 London
Andrew Charles Martlew 1961-1968 North Yorkshire
Les Glasby 1961-1969 Frinton on Sea, Essex
Paul Kerr 1962-1967 South Lincolnshire
Barry Robinson 1962-1967 Staffordshire
Roger Snowdin 1962-1967 Radcliffe on Trent
David Poplar 1962-1967 Perth Australia
Ian Crookes 1962-1968 Retford
George Robert Chambers 1962-1968 Malton, East Yorkshire
Steve Marsh 1962-1968 Retford
Ian Frederick Scott 1962-1969 Elloughton.East Yorkshire
Ian Gabey 1962-1969 Retford
Michael Scott 1963-1969 Retford
Nigel Banyard 1963-1970 Worksop
David Gouldin 1964-1969 Witney
Keith Tomlinson 1964-1969 Retford
James PHILLIP Wright 1964-1970 Poole, Dorset
Stephen Rowland Hill 1964-1971 Sheffield
Peter Skelton 1964-1972 Beaulieu sur Sonnette, France
Kevin Vallance 1965-1968 Tamworth
Greg Davies 1965-1971 Harrogate
Steve Caress 1965-1971 Australia
Robert Andrew Britton 1965-1972 Welham, Retford
Keith Marsh 1966-1970 Retford
Michael Pace 1966-1971 Gainsborough
Nigel Charles Clark 1966-1971 Walkeringham
Danny Cantrill 1966-1971 York
Iain Noble 1966-1973 Kendal
Mike Underwood 1967-1969 Leyland
Keith Thompson 1967-1972 Gainsborough
Brian Halickyj 1967-1972 North Leverton
Richard Martin Osborn 1967-1973 Retford
Tim Blythe 1967-1974 Fulham
Martin Frank Hemsley Levick 1968 - 1973 Retford
Simon Hindley 1968-1971
Martin Frank Lewis 1968-1973 Retford
Michael Brown 1968-1973 Perth
Mark Matthews 1968-1974 Chapel Hill North Carolina USA
Ian G Rich 1968-1974 Edwinstowe Notts
Adrian Clark 1968-1975 London
John Mason 1968-1975 Milan, Italy
Nic Hallam 1968-1975 Cornwall
Paul Maw 1969-1974 Misterton
Simon Hart 1969-1974 Chatham, Kent
Paul Gaskin 1969-1974 Scunthorpe
Chris Beswick 1969-1976 Worksop
David Guy 1970-1977 Malvern, Worcs
Christopher Trend 1970-1977
Colin Hurst 1971-1975 Retford
Alan Gelsthorpe 1971-1976 Tuxford
Robert Buchanan 1971-1976 Gloucester
Gary Roy Brown 1971-1976 Retford
Paul Coleman 1971-1977 Tuxford
Geoffrey Hamill 1972-1979 Doncaster
Clive Veck 1972-1979 Margate
Graham Barratt 1972-1979 Torworth, Notts
Paul Flanagan 1972-1979 Lusaka, Zambia
Andrew Moody 1972-1979 Beijing
Andrew Senior 1973-1976 Askham
Patrick (Paddy) Lane 1973-1978 Wellington, New Zealand
John Mills 1973-1980 Manchester
Graeme Reynolds 1973-1980 Lincoln
Harry Boulby 1974-1978 Retford
Nigel Hall 1974-1979 Retford
Nick Partridge 1974-1981 Retford
Robin Williams 1975-1979 Retford
Steven Cobb 1975-1980 Nr Collingham, Newark
Anthony Johnson 1975-1980 Retford
Ralph Sanderson 1975-1980 Bedfordshire
Glynne Allen 1975-1980 Retford
David Bailey 1975-1980 Retford area
Darryl Haddaway 1975-1980 Monmouth
Philip John Dixon 1976-1978 Baslow Derbyshire
Mark Stringer 1976-1981 Welwyn Garden City
Ian Perkins 1976-1981 Chesterfield
Steve Mitchell 1976-1983 Lichfield
Philip Beard 1976-1983 Nottingham
Niall Bickerton 1976-1983 Weybridge
Nick Cowen 1977-1978 Stroud, Gloucestershire
Nick Clark 1977-1980 Newark
Gary Wilcox 1977-1982 Ravenshead, Nottinghamshire
Paul Vivian 1977-1982 Eastbourne
Gavin Rowe 1977-1982 Adelaide, Australia
Neil Burrows 1977-1982 Selby, York, North Yorkshire
Andrew Haythorne 1977-1982 York
Andrew Tong 1977-1982 Retford
Andrew Crump 1977-1984 Colorado. USA
David Mellor 1977-1984 Worksop
Gerald Moss* 1977-1984 Leicestershire
David Patrick 1977-1984 Switzerland
David Webster 1978-1983 Worksop
Stuart Blagg 1978-1983 Perth Australia
David Schofield 1978-1983 North Leverton
Alistair Sutton 1978-1985 Retford
Jamie Bovill 1978-1985 Retford
Kenneth James Footitt 1979+ Manchester
Chris Candlin 1979-1982 Retford
David Carnall 1979-1984 Retford
Richard Taylor 1979-1984 Scotland
Paul Taylor 1979-1984 Mexborough
Peter Williams 1979-1984 Lincoln
Paul Jarrett (was Albans) 1979-1984 Scarborough
Joanne Johnson 1979-1985 Newcastle
Rob Knight 1979-1985 Zurich, Switzerland
Adrian James Gamble 1980-1983 Bole
Julie Beard 1980-1984 Retford
Zona Keverne-Gamble 1980-1985 Lincoln
Chris Parry 1980-1985 Bourne
Paul Morton 1980-1985 Retford
Lorraine Bradley 1980-1986 County Durham
Val Yates 1980-1987 Ordsall
Michael Beaman 1980s early+ Harworth
Beverley Williams 1981-1986 Retford
Alicia Roberts 1981-1986 Yorkshire
Catherine Anne Riley 1981-1986 Retford
Jane Welchman 1981-1986 Retford
Clare Booth 1981-1986 Lincoln
Colin Plummer 1981-1986 Retford
Chris Moore 1981-1988 KETTERING
Kenneth Kyle 1981-1988 Chicago / Newark
Truda Spruyt 1981-1988 London
Simon Stanney 1981-1988 Southampton
Dawn Epton formerly Kitchen 1982-1987 Lincolnshire
David Artiss 1982-1987 Derbyshire
Joanna Howard (nee Beech) 1982-1989 Chichester
Sharon Inglett 1983-1988
Victoria Wright (nee Rolfe) 1983-1988 Ranskill
Keiron Wilcock 1983-1988 Beverley
Victoria Hardwick 1983-1988 Mansfield
Paul Sutcliffe 1984-1987 Halifax
Paula Harrison 1985-1990 Retford
Adrian Marsh 1985-1990 Wiltshire
Adrian John Marsh 1985-1990 Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
Louise Watson 1986-1991 UK
Penny Migilori 1988-1992 Creawell
Robert Davey 1988-1995 Retford
Patricia Roberts 1989-1994 Bedfordshire
James Homer 1996-2003 Gloucester
Scott Davies 1997-2001 Carmarthen
Leanne gray 2001-2006 Retford